News

PM Boys Take Second at Region Meet



With three individual championships, Parry McCluer’s boys indoor track team placed second in the Region 1/2 track meet Tuesday, February 23 at Auburn High School.

 

The girls had two runners earn medals at the meet and tied for eighth place.

 

On the boys side, Trevor Tomlin won both of his races, braking the tape in both the 1600-meter run, with a time of 4 minutes, 50.6 seconds, and the 3200 in 10:37.7. Zavery Wallace scored PM’s other top finish, winning the shot put with a toss of 44 feet, 6 1/2 inches.

 

PM’s Brenden Plogger finished as the runner-up in the 1000 with his time of 2:44.0. Kedryn Chandler took second in both the 1600 (4:50.7, one tenth of a second behind Tomlin) and the 3200 (10:46.8). In the shot, Omar Massenburg turned in a heave of 39-6 to place second.

 

Other PM runners to earn medals Tuesday included David Lawhorne, who placed fourth in the 500 (1:28.7) and Kovyk Chandler, who took fourth in the 3200 (10:55.7).

 

The top three finishers in each event earned spots in the Class 1/2 State Championships, which will be held Wednesday, March 3, at Liberty University.

 

As a team, the Blues piled up 70 points to finish second to Region C champion Appomattox County, which led the pack with 86 points. Auburn (63), Glenvar (36), and George Wythe (34) rounded out the top five in the team score.

 

On the girls side, two PM runners will advance to the state meet.

 

Koya Chandler was the top finisher for the Blues, taking second in the 1000 with a time of 3:23.3. Cloey Mazingo took third in the 3200 with her time of 15:07.8.

 

Between the two, they tallied 14 points, good for eighth-place in the team standings. James River won the meet with 83 points, narrowly edging out Glenvar, with 82. Auburn (71) was third, followed by Floyd County (45) and George Wythe (36).

 

Girls Team Scores

 

1. James River (JR) 83, 2. Glenvar (GL) 82, 3. Auburn (AUB) 71, 4. Floyd County (FC) 45, 5. George Wythe (GW) 36, 6. Radford (RAD) 32, 7. Patrick County (PC) 28, 8. Appomattox County (AC) 14, Parry McCluer (PM) 14, 10. Fort Chiswell (FTC) 10, 11. Narrows (NAR) 6.

 

Meet Results

 

800 Relay – 1. James River 1:57.9, 2. Patrick County, 3. Floyd County, 4. Auburn; 1,600 Relay – 1. Glenvar 4:46.2, 2. Patrick County, 3. George Wythe; 3,200 Relay – 1. Radford 11:48.1, 2. Patrick County; 55 Dash – 1. Vanessa Lane (JR) 7.9. 2. Fowler (GW), 3. Faulkner (GW), 4. Belcher (PC), 5. Cox (FC), 6. Wright (JR); 55 Hurdles – 1. Sydney Loder (GL) 9.8, 2. Thompson (GW), 3. Flamm (AC), 4. Agee-Helms (AUB); 300 – 1. Sydney Loder (GL) 43.6, 2. Benson (FC), 3. Faulkner (GW), 4. Umbarger (GL), 5. Connelly (AUB), 6. Wright (JR); 500 – 1. Delany Eller (GL) 1:27.8, 2. Horrell (GL), 3. Mills (JR), 4. Connelly (AUB), 5. Faulkner (GW); 1000 – 1, Carly Wilkes (GL) 3:10.7, 2. Koya Chandler (PM), 3. Hastings-Crummey (RAD), 4. Tapp (RAD), 5. Light (AUB), 6. Epperly (RAD); 1600 – 1. Carly Wilkes (GL) 5:18.6, 2. Belshan (FC), 3. Hastings-Crummey (RAD), 4. E. Buskill (RAD), 5. Saint (AUB), 6. A. Buskill (RAD); 3200 – 1. Zoe Belshan (FC) 13:57.6, 2. Saint (AUB), 3. Cloey Mazingo (PM); High Jump – 1. Sydney Loder (GL) 4-8, 2. Marshall (JR), 3. Brown (FC); Long Jump – 1. Holly Hylton (JR) 14-7, 2. Lima (JR), 3. Light (AUB), 4. Allen (FTC), 5. Marshall (JR), 6. Landon (FC); Triple Jump – 1. Holly Hylton (JR) 32-3.5, 2. Marshall (JR), 3. Lima (JR), 4. Haywood (FTC), 5. Jones (FTC), 6. Flamm (AC); Pole Vault – 1. Kylee Turman (AUB) 6-6, 2. Flamm (AC), 3. Epperly (AUB), 4. Brotherton (AUB); Shot Put – 1. Haley Hollins (AUB) 38-3.5, 2. Swicegood (AUB), 3. McGlothin (NAR), 4. Torres (FC), 5. Word (JR), 6. Harlow (JR).

 

Boys Team Scores

 

1. Appomattox County (AC) 86, 2. Parry McCluer (PM) 70, 3. Auburn (AUB) 63, 4. Glenvar (GL) 36, 5. George Wythe (GW) 34, Patrick County (PC) 34, 7. Alleghany (ALL) 31, 8. Floyd County (20), 9 Covington (COV) 10, 10. James River (JR) 4, 11. Radford (RAD) 2.

 

Meet Results

 

800 Relay – 1. Appomattox County 1:42.9; 1600 Relay – 1. George Wythe 4:01.7, 2. Glenvar, 3. Appomattox County; 3200 Relay – 1. Auburn 9:40.6, 2. George Wythe, 3. Patrick County; 55 Dash – 1. Michael Hamm (PC) 6.9, 2. Booker (AC), 3. Delano (GL), 4. Felts (GW), 5. Ramsey (AC), 6. Loftis (GL); 55 Hurdles – 1. Graham (AUB) 8.5; 300 – 1. Michael Hamm (PC) 37.9, 2. Graham (AUB), 3. Delano (GL), 4. Harris (ALL), 5. Vaughan (AUB), 6. Steele (RAD); 500 – 1. Andy Vaughan (AUB) 1:13.5, 2. Loftis (GL), 3. Jones (GW), 4. David Lawhorne (PM), 5. Morse (PC), 6. Henderson (GL); 1000 – 1. Miles Baldwin (FC) 2:30.3, 2. Brenden Plogger (PM), 3. Zearfoss (GL), 4. Minton (GW), 5. Honaker (ALL), 6. Bishop (RAD); 1600 – 1. Trevor Tomlin (PM) 4:50.6, 2. Kedryn Chandler (PM), 3. Counts (ALL), 4. Honaker (ALL), 5. Baldwin (FC), 6. Finley (AUB); 3200 – 1. Trevor Tomlin (PM) 10:37.7, 2. Kedryn Chandler (PM), 3. County (ALL), 4. Kovyk Chandler (PM), 5. Guynn (AUB), 6. Honaker (ALL); High Jump – 1. Tez Booker (AC) 5-6, 2. Harris (ALL), 3. Beegle (FC), 4. Pennix (AC); Long Jump – 1. Tez Booker (AC) 19-0, 2. Copeland (AC), 3. Stanley (PC), 4. Pennix (AC), 5. Beegle (FC); Triple Jump – 1. Vori Copeland (AC) 40-11, 2. Ramsey (AC), 3. Pennix (AC); Pole Vault – 1. Mitchell Tallman (COV) 9-6, 2. Graham (AUB), 3. Vaughan (AUB); Shot Put – 1. Zavery Wallace (PM) 44-6.5, 2.Omar Massenburg (PM), 3. Stephens (AUB), 4. Clark (JR), 5. Smith (GW).

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.